Privacy Policy

 VELLUMY

Created: January 1, 2018

Last updated: May 21st, 2018 

 

 1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Notice ("Notice") is intended to explain how Vellumy ("Vellumy", the "Company", "we", "us" and "our") will handle your personal information.

Vellumy is the controller of your personal information which means that we are responsible for how your personal information is collected, used and protected. We respect your personal information and take great care to ensure security and confidentiality are maintained at all times.

IMPORTANT:Please note that this Notice, while intended to be as complete and accurate as reasonably possible, is not exhaustive and may be updated from time to time in accordance with section 11.

If you have any questions or concerns about this notice, please contact us at admin@vellumy.com

 

 

2. ABOUT THIS NOTICE

This Notice is separated into a number of sections, some or all of which may be relevant to you depending on the nature of your relationship with Vellumy. In all cases, you have certain rights under data protection law which are set out in section 10.

Internet Visitor: any visitor to our websites, www.vellumy.com, or our social media pages should read section 3, section 5 (if applicable) and sections 7 - 12.

Interested in Vellumy Products: if you have requested information through the website, you should also read section 4, section 5 (if applicable) and sections 7 - 12.

Marketing: if you have signed up to receive marketing communications from us, please read section 5 and sections 7 - 12.

Existing Customer: if you are an existing customer, please read sections 6 and sections 7 - 12. You should also read section 5 which explains how we use your personal information for marketing purposes.

 

 

3. WEBSITE / SOCIAL MEDIA PAGE VISITOR

Types of personal information we collect:

When you visit our websites, Vellumy will collect and process some personal information including:

  • the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet;
  • the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer which you are using;
  • your age-range and gender;
  • the browser software you are using;
  • the operating system you are using; and
  • the date and time at which you are accessing the website.

If you send us a query using a contact form on our websites, we will collect the contact details which you send to us and details of your query.

If you engage with our social media pages, such as our Facebook page, we will collect your name and details of your query (if applicable).

If you enter a competition which we run on our websites and/or on social media, we will collect the personal information which you submit as part of your entry. Where we are entitled to do so, we may send you marketing communications using the contact details which you have provided. Please see section 5 (Marketing) below for further information.

We will also collect and process information about your interaction with our websites using the following technologies:

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

We collect this information in order to:

  • provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the website;
  • monitor metrics such as total number of visitors, traffic data and demographic patterns;
  • ensure content on the website is presented in the most effective manner for you and to enhance your use of the website;
  • maintain the security of the website; and
  • where applicable, respond to your queries.

 

Legal basis:

We obtain, collect and process this personal information based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that the website is operating smoothly and in order to analyse which content is of most interest to visitors. This helps us to keep the website available and to improve your experience when you visit the website.

You have a right to object at any time to our processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this section. Please see "Your Rights" in section 10 for further information.

 

Retention:

We generally remove this information about your website browsing activity after 12 months.

 

 

4. INTERESTED IN VELLUMY PRODUCTS

Types of personal information we collect:

If you request further information about our products through the website, social media channels, over the phone or otherwise, we will collect your name, contact information and the details of the product that interests you.

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

If you request product or other information from us, we will use the contact information that you submit to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Respond to your query; and
  • Provide you with information that you have requested.

Legal basis:

We rely on our legitimate interest in providing the services and/or information which you have requested from us.

Retention:

If you do not join our newsletter mailing list or become a customer of Vellumy, we generally remove your personal information after 12 months.

We generally remove your details from our marketing list if you opt-out of all marketing communications from us. In such cases we will retain your details to ensure that your preferences are respected.

 

Other information:

For information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see section 7 and section 9 below.

 

 

5. MARKETING

Types of personal information we collect:

 

We will collect your name and email address when you sign up to receive our newsletter or other marketing communications.

If you are an existing or previous Vellumy customer, we hold details of your purchase.

When we send you marketing emails, we will record whether or not you open the email (and, if you open the email, how frequently you open it). Your engagement with the content of the communication (such as which links you click on) will also be recorded.

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

We will use this personal information to send you marketing messages about offers, products or services which we think may be of interest to you.

 

Legal basis:

We generally rely on your consent to provide you with information about our products and services.

You will always have the opportunity to stop receiving marketing communications. You can opt-out of all communications using the contact details in section 12 (Contact Us) at any time. You can also opt-out of email marketing from us by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of marketing emails which we send you.

Please also see section 10 (Your Rights) for further information.

 

Retention:

We generally remove your details from our marketing list if you opt-out of all marketing communications from us. In such cases we will retain your details to ensure that your preferences are respected.

 

Other information:

For information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see section 7 and section 9 below.

 

 

6. VELLUMY CUSTOMERS

Types of personal information we collect:

 

When you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.

 

Why we collect this information and how it is used:

We use this information to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud;
  • Send you customer satisfaction surveys; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

 

We may also use your personal information to send you marketing communications. Please see section 5 (Marketing) above for further information.

 

Legal basis:

Performance of a Contract

We require certain information from you in order to perform our contract with you to provide product and product warranty coverage.

 

Legal Obligation

In the event of a product recall, we have a legal obligation to arrange for the affected products to be returned to the manufacturer.

It might be necessary to process your personal information in order for us to establish, investigate, exercise or defend a legal claim to which you are a party.

 

Legitimate Interest

We rely on our legitimate interests to send you customer satisfaction surveys to ensure that we are providing you with excellent service and are complying with the values of our brand. We also rely on our legitimate interests to correspond with you where you contact us with a query.

 

Please see section 10(Your Rights)for further information.

 

Retention:

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

 

Other information:

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example:

We use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy;

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout;

We use Wishlist Plus for buyers that want to compare products. Wishlist Plus services can be disabled directly on our website, within the Wishlist settings or through here: https://vellumy.com/apps/swymWishlist/wishlist/index.php?; and

We share certain personal information with other companies to send you customer satisfaction surveys when you purchase a product from our site.

 

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

 

For further information on who we share your personal information with and where this information is held, please see sections 7 – 9 below.

 

7. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose some or all of the personal information we collect from and obtain about you to the following third parties:

· members and shareholders of Vellumy;

· business and joint venture partners;

· IT & website service providers, marketing companies, advertising agency, printing providers, and our other trusted suppliers;

· professional advisors such as tax or legal advisors, consultants and accountants;

· regulatory authorities (including Revenue); and

· third parties in connection with the sale or purchase of Vellumy or assets owned by Vellumy or Vellumy owners.

 

 

8. TRANSFERS OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area ("EEA") to certain of our service providers who are based in a country that does not provide an adequate level of protection to your personal information. Where such transfers occur, it is our policy that: (i) they do not occur without our prior written authority; and (ii) that an appropriate transfer agreement or other approved transfer mechanism is put in place to protect your personal information. If you would like to find out more about any such transfers, please contact us using the details are set out in section 10 (Contact Us).

 

 

9. HOW WE STORE AND SAFEGUARD YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We care about protecting your information. That's why we put in place appropriate measures that are designed to prevent unauthorised access to, and misuse of, your personal information. These include measures to deal with any suspected data breach.

We are committed to taking reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access. We do this by having in place a range of appropriate technical and organisational measures.

 

 

10. YOUR RIGHTS

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. Please note that these rights are not absolute and are subject to certain restrictions under data protection law.

 

Right

Further Information

Right to Object

You have a right to object at any time to the processing of your personal information where we process your personal information on the legal basis of pursuing our legitimate interests.

 

Right to withdraw Consent

Where we rely upon your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent (free of charge) at any stage.

Right of Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information held by us about you and to access the information which we hold about you. We will only charge you for making such an access request where we feel your request is unjustified or excessive.

Right to Rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal information which we hold about you updated or corrected.

 

Right to Erasure

In certain circumstances, you may also have your personal information deleted, for example if you exercise your right to object (see below) and we do not have an overriding reason to process your personal information or if we no longer require your personal information for the purposes as set out in this notice.

 

Right to Restriction of Processing

You have the right to ask us to restrict processing your personal information in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or our use of your information is unlawful. If you validly exercise this right, we will store your personal information and will not carry out any other processing until the issue is resolved.

 

You can exercise any of these rights by submitting a request in writing to our data protection team using the contact details set out in section 12 (Contact Us) below.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity when you seek to exercise any of your data protection rights.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission. For further information see www.dataprotection.ie.

 

 

11. CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE & QUESTIONS

We may amend this notice on occasion, in whole or part, at our sole discretion. Any changes will be effective immediately upon communicating the revised notice to you.

If at any time we decide to use your personal information in a manner significantly different from that stated in this notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail and/or post and you will have a choice as to whether or not we continue to use the relevant personal information.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the way your personal information is being used or processed by the Company, please submit your question, comment or concern in writing to our data protection team using the contact details set out in section 12 (Contact Us) below.

 

 

12. CONTACT US

If you have any queries in relation to our processing of personal information, including how to exercise your rights, please contact us by post at Vellumy, Whitefriars, Arles, Carlow, BW, R93 R2T2, Ireland or by email at Admin@Vellumy.com.